Second Hand Cars Privacy Policy

Last Updated: September 2021

Below is listed all of the terms relating to the protection of your private information when visiting the Second Hand Cars website. Please take some time to familiarise yourself with the terms of this policy. By using the Second Hand Cars website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy as stipulated below.

1.How Second Hand Cars Gathers Information

In common with other websites, log files are stored on the web server saving details such as the visitor's IP address, browser type, referring page and time of visit. Second Hand Cars also captures personal information in the form of submission forms. You have the right not to partake in it, however, by opting out of the submission form, you forego the convenience of seamless, online contact with our company. Information captured from filled-out submission forms will only be used to contact the client directly, and will not be sold, leased, rented out to or given to any third party without your express permission. Cookies may be used to remember visitor preferences when interacting with the website. Where registration is required, the visitor's email and a username will be stored on the server.

2.How Second Hand Cars Uses Your Information

The information is used to enhance the visitor’s experience when using the website to display personalised content and possibly advertising. E-mail addresses will not be sold, rented or leased to 3rd parties. E-mails may be sent to inform you of news of our services or offers by us or our affiliates, or to inform you of any updates to our policies.

3.Unsubscribing from the Terms of this Policy

If you have subscribed to one of our services, you may unsubscribe by contacting a communications representative from Second Hand Cars and making a request to have your information removed.
You may be able to block cookies via your browser settings but this may prevent you from access to certain features of the website, and may result in a substandard user experience.

4.Using Cookies

Cookies are small digital signature files that are stored by your web browser that allow your preferences to be recorded when visiting the website. They may also be used to track your return visits to the website.
3rd party advertising companies may also use cookies for tracking purposes.

5.Google Ads on the Second Hand Cars Website

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads.
Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to visitors based on their visit to sites they visit on the Internet.
Website visitors may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy.

6.Compliance with the South African POPI Act (July 2020)

When making use of the Website, Users may be asked to provide the following personal information:

  • First name
  • Surname
  • Company name
  • Vehicle information (year, make, model, colour, mileage and the like)
  • Email
  • Phone number
  • Credit card information

For the purposes of this section, Personal Information will be understood in accordance with the definition provided in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 ("the Act").
Secondhandcars.co.za also subscribes to the principles for electronically collecting personal information outlined in the Act, and the further legislation referred to therein.
We endeavour to ensure the quality, accuracy, and confidentiality of Personal Information in our possession.
We will take all reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure of your Personal Information. However, it is impossible to guarantee that your Personal Information shall be 100% secure.
You may request access to the personal information that we hold about you. The Promotion of Access to Information Act, 2 of 2000 ("Proatia") specifies and regulates how such request should be made and under what circumstances we may refuse to grant you access.
Secondhandcars.co.za agrees to uphold the terms of the South African Protection of Personal Information Act. We will not sell or share your personal information with any third party without your express consent, which includes but is not limited to information about concerning your finances, age, gender, race, or any specifics that can be used to identify you.
We may, under certain circumstances, be required to share your information with law enforcement agencies if requested, or with our staff or partnered dealerships to ensure that we can provide a service to you as described in our terms of service.
Where information is shared with third parties, all efforts will be taken to ensure your anonymity, and only details about our user statistics, and not your personal information, will be shared.
We and possibly other companies within our network may use your personal information in the ordinary course of our business to provide you with our services and to improve our service to you by analysing it for trends.
You can deregister yourself from our service at any time and thereafter we will not use your personal information.

7.Contact SECONDHANDCARS.CO.ZA For Information

If you have any questions or concerns about the terms of this Privacy Policy, please feel free to get in contact with a representative from Second Hand Cars for details.

+